Yes - A visa is required for travel to Laos

Saturday, December 03, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Laos.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport (plus one copy) valid for 6 months beyond stay in Laos, with at least one blank passport page available for Laos visa stamp. Amendment ages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Laos visas.

2

Laos Visa Application Form:

Two signed Laos visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Three recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit in Laos.

The Consulate of Laos requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Laos Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

5

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Laos.

6

Other Requirements:

Visa authorization must be arranged by your sponsor company in Laos. The Embassy will not take any action on the application until authorization is received from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Vientiane.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Laos Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Laos Visa Validity:

Visas are issued for one entry and must be used within two months from the date of issue. The period of stay is generally up to 30 days.

Laos Visa Processing Time:

Laos visas are usually processed in 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Laos Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Laos:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Laos

Saturday, December 03, 2016

Our Services Fees

Standard $99.00

Rush Surcharge $30.00

Emergency Surcharge $110.00

Student Visa Service Fees

Student Regular $99.00

Student Rush Surcharge $100.00

Student Emergency Surcharge $140.00

Work Visa Service Fees

Work/Short Term $250.00

Work Rush Surcharge $110.00

Work Emergency Surcharge $120.00

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Laos.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport (plus one copy) valid for 6 months beyond stay in Laos, with at least one blank passport page available for Laos visa stamp. Amendment ages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Laos visas.

2

Laos Visa Application Form:

Two signed Laos visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Three recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.


OR - you can upload a passport photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof Of Departure:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Laos.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Laos Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Laos Visa Validity:

Visas are issued for one entry and must be used within two months from the date of issue. The period of stay is generally up to 30 days.

Laos Visa Processing Time:

Laos visas are usually processed in 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Laos Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy in Laos:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Laos

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Laos Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266