Laos
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Laos Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Sunday, September 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Laos.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Laos, with at least one blank visa page available for business visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Laos visas.
2
Laos Visa Application Form:
Two signed Laos visa application forms plus one copy. Improperly completed Laos visa application forms may delay the processing of your Laos visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Three recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Business Letter:
Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in host country.

To generate the Laos Business Cover Letter on-line, fill out this Business Letter Form and print the completed letter on your company letterhead.
5
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
6
Residency Status:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
7
Other Requirements:
Visa authorization must be arranged by your sponsor company in Laos. The Embassy will not take any action on the application until authorization is received from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Vientiane.
8
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Laos Visa Validity:
Visas are issued for one entry and must be used within two months from the date of issue. The period of stay is generally up to 30 days.
Laos Visa Processing Time:
Laos visas are usually processed in 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Laos Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Laos

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Laos Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Sunday, September 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Laos.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay in Laos, with at least one blank visa page available for tourist visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Laos visas.
2
Laos Visa Application Form:
Two signed Laos visa application forms plus one copy. Improperly completed Laos visa application forms may delay the processing of your Laos visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Three recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline tickets. A signed letter on the travel agency's letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be acceptable.
5
Residency Status:
Copy of US Permanent Resident Card or valid visa. US visa holders should have original I-94 or I-20 stapled to their passport.
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Laos Visa Validity:
Visas are issued for one entry and must be used within two months from the date of issue. The period of stay is generally up to 30 days.
Laos Visa Processing Time:
Laos visas are usually processed in 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Laos Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Laos

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Laos Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Sunday, September 21, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to transit this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Laos Visa Application Form:
Two signed Laos visa application forms plus one copy.
Improperly completed Laos visa application forms may delay the processing of your Laos visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Three recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline tickets.
5
Other Requirements:
A copy of onward destination visas (if applicable).
6
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Laos Visa Validity:
Visas are issued for one entry and must be used within two months from the date of issue. The period of stay is generally up to 30 days.
Laos Visa Processing Time:
Laos visas are usually processed in 8 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Laos Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Laos

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Laos Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Laos
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Laos Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
 
Send documents to:
Travisa - Washington, DC
1731 21st. St. NW
Washington, DC 20009
Tel: (202) 463-6166